Private Policy


PRIVACY/SECURITY POLICY

 LAST UPDATED: MAY 1, 2014

 PRIVACY STATEMENT:

 Notice To California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:

 Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the "Shine the Light" law), California residents have a right to request certain information from each business they patronize regarding that business's disclosures of personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Generally, if a business has disclosed personal information regarding its California customers to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, the business is required to provide, upon request and free of charge, a list of the names and addresses of all such third parties, together with a list of the categories of personal information that was disclosed. The "Shine The Light" lacreates an exception, however, for businesses that adopt and disclose to the public (in their privacy policies) a policy of not sharing personal information for direct marketing purposes without offering their customers choices to prevent such disclosures. These businesses are not obligated to provide the list described above and may respond to requests from California customers by notifying them of their rights to prevent disclosures of personal information for direct marketing purposes and providing a cost- free means of exercising those rights. We qualify for this latter exception. If you are a California resident, you may request an information-sharing disclosure from us by emailing your request to INFO@WILKWEAR.COM. Please note that we are only required to respond to one requesper California customer during the course of any calendar year and we reserve the right not to respond to requests made by means other than through the contact information provided above.

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as information from certain third parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible manner. We have posted this Privacy Statement on our website to let you know what kind of information we collect, the purposes for which we collect and use the information, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, and what choices you have regarding our use of your information.

Except where separate privacy terms are specified, this Privacy Statement applies to all information we collect or acquire from and about consumers through all media, channels and platforms, whether online, offline, print, telephonic, mobile, wireless, or otherwise, and whether existing now or in the future, including, without limitation through: (i) WILKWEAR.com, and other websites owned, controlled or operated by us, including mobile versions of these websites; (ii) events and promotions sponsored or hosted by us, whether alone or jointly with others (e.g., sweepstakes, contests, giveaways, sales promotions, athletic events, etc.); and (iii) other data collection, acquisition and marketing channels (e.g., direct mail, paper and phone enrollments, cross-sell programs, loyalty programs, and affiliate marketing).

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology, our Privacy

Statement may change. Please refer to this page frequently for the most up-to-date information.

SECURE ORDERING:

We go to great lengths to protect your personal information. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), the industry-standard encryption technology that ensures safe internet transmission of your personal information. When the letters "http" in the URL change to "https," the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give a pop-up message stating that you're about to enter or leave a secure area. Using a browser that is SSL capable will ensure that your information is encoded/encrypted when it is sent over the internet. Ultimately, if you register an account with our website, your account and personal information is protected by the password you provide when you created your account. Always keep this password and login information private, and never share it with anyone. Also, remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or an Internet café.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet and no data storage can be 100% secure. Consequently, while we endeavor to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure, we do not warrant or guarantee the absolute security of any personal information you transmit to, from or through our website. We will notify you in the event we become aware of a security breach involving your personal information stored by or for us. By disclosing your email address to us for any reason, you expressly consent to receive electronic notice from us in the event of such a security breach.

REGISTRATION POLICIES:

 To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register and create an account with www.WILKWEAR.com. Using your email address and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete or change information retained in your account.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to close your browser at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

When applicable, we encourage users to create a registered account on our website. The benefit of having a registered account on WILKWEAR.com is having the ability to view past orders, and quickly access your shipping and billing information with a username and password. When you register with us as an online customer, we may ask for additional information in order to improve your customer experience.

The alternative to having a registered account is being a "Guest" visitor. As a "Guest," you do not have access to past orders, or the benefit of storing your billing and shipping information on our site.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

INFORMATION YOU SUBMIT TO US:

 We may receive and store any information you submit on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our features. By usage of our website or through registration on our website, you grant us the permission to process your personal data that has been provided to us via the WILKWEAR.COM website in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as processing your order, responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our website, and communicating with you.

Should you decide to register an account with the WILKWEAR website, personal data that we will collect, store and use are the following: name and email address. Additionally, you may have the option of providing your gender, birth date, shipping/billing address, phone number, and other preferences.

Should you place an order, personal data that we will collect, store and use are the following: name, billing address, shipping address, credit card number and expiration date, email address and phone number.

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION

When you visit our website, we receive and store certain types of information through automatic data collection tools including cookies, pixel tags, Web beacons, embedded Web links and other commonly used information gathering tools (Automatic Data Collection Tools). These Automatic Data Collection Tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and language, access times, IP address, user-agent string and click stream behavior (i.e., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions that you take in connection with our website). Please see below for more information about our use of cookies and pixel tags.

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION.

We use the information that you provide to us via our website only for the following purposes: processing and fulfilling your order, responding to your requests and your product inquiries, direct marketing, customizing future shopping for you, improving our website, communicating with you and for our financial accounting purposes. Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention.

ORDER PLACEMENT:

Once you decide to place an order, if you are not a registered customer, you will be given the option to register an account with our website or to place an order as a guest only. If you choose to become a registered customer, your personal information will be saved on our system to facilitate your future

purchases on our website. Also, as a registered customer, you will have the ability to view your order history on our website. On the other hand, if you choose to place the order as a guest only, none of your personal information will be saved by us upon completion of your order except as may be reasonably necessary to document our business activities or as needed for required disclosures.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS:

We will send you an email message to confirm any order that you place at WILKWEAR.com and when such order is shipped. Additionally, we may send you a reminder by email if you have left something in your cart. Finally we may send you an email inviting you to provide a rating and review of any product you purchase at WILKWEAR.com.

DIRECT MARKETING:

Each registered customer has the choice of receiving announcements about our products and special events or promotions from us via postal mail, email and/or text messaging. You will receive promotional postal mail or email messages from us only if you have agreed to receive them by agreement though our website. You will receive promotional text messages from us only if you have agreed to receive them by providing your mobile phone number when you register your account or at checkout.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH PIXEL TAGS AND COOKIES ARE USED:

We use pixel tags and cookies to customize our web pages based upon purchases a visitor has made, to track (in the aggregate and not in terms of individual site visitors) the number of visitors to the site, the paths to the site, activity on the website and purchases, to enable interaction of our website with visitors for purposes such as adding items to a customer’s shopping cart, and to tailor advertisements which appear on other sites a visitor may visit to a visitor’s Web preferences and usage patterns.

We use "pixel tags," (also known as “tracking pixels” or web beacons) which are small graphic files that allow us to monitor the use of our website. The use of pixel tags is industry standard technology used by most major web sites. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable email, we may use "format sensing" technology, which allows pixel tags to let us know whether you received and opened our email. One of the ways in which we use pixel tags is through a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous (other than the IP address of your computer) information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use this information about your visits to this and other Web sites to target advertisements for goods and services. If you would like more information about online marketing practices and to know your choices about not having this information used by our third party service providers, please click www.networkadvertising.org.

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) when you enter our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database. Some cookies will remain on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device for the duration of your browsing session, while others will remain for longer periods of time or will remain unless and until deleted by you. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies (other than Flash cookies), or notify you when a cookie (other than a Flash cookie) is set each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences however, you must enable cookies from our website in order to use certain functions on our website.

We may use cookies to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before navigating to WILKWEAR.com. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions, and to occasionally deliver tailored marketing when you visit other websites.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services or data management.

We may also use single pixel images on our website. This technology tells us more about browsing and buying activity within WILKWEAR.com but none of your personal information (name, address, email address, payment information, etc.) will be received or shared with our third party service providers.

The use of cookies is a standard internet practice and most major websites use them. When shopping on WILKWEAR.com, cookies allow us to manage the contents of your cart.

Please note:

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, you will not be able to make a purchase from our website.

Flash cookies cannot be rejected, disabled, turned off, opted out, or deleted in the same way as regular cookies such as HTML cookies. Flash cookies may remain on your computer even after you have rejected, disabled, opted out, or deleted regular cookies.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS.

We employ other companies (including our affiliates) and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance (including on- line advertising), providing search results and links, processing credit card payments and providing customer service.

We also may work with third-party companies that use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to ouwebsite and your interaction with our advertising and other communications. These third party service providers may have access to customer personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any purpose other than the function which we have directed them to perform on our behalf. We require such third party service providers to implement and maintain reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information.

PROTECTION OF WILKWEAR AND OTHERS.

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our users or others. This does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Statement.

WITH YOUR CONSENT.

Other than as described in the paragraphs above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. We will not share your personal information for this purpose without your prior consent.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION.

If you are a registered customer, you may access your account by visiting the "My Account" section of our website. From this link, you can view, update or delete certain of your personal information from our database. Please note that we reserve the right to retain personal information relating to you for a period of time as is reasonably necessary to document our business activities or as needed for required disclosures. If you are not a registered customer but wish to contact us about accessing any personal information retained by us, please email us at INFO@WILKWEAR.COM.

CONTACT US ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our handling of personal information relating to you, please email us at INFO@WILKWEAR.COM.

EMAIL OPT OUT.

Each registered user has the choice of receiving announcements and promotions from WILKWEAR.com via email. You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them.

If you no longer wish to receive email updates from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the lin"Unsubscribe" at the bottom of any WILKWEAR email message. Or, you can email us at INFO@WILKWEAR.COM.

We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request. If you unsubscribe from our email updates, you will still receive order-related emails, including order confirmations and shipping confirmations but you will not receive email reminders about items left in your shopping cart or invitations to rate and review products you have purchased.

POSTAL MAIL OPT OUT.

If you no longer wish to receive postal mail from us, such as catalogs and special offers, please inform us by email by using the contact information above.

TEXT MESSAGE OPT OUT.

If you no longer wish to receive text messages from us, please inform us by email by using the contact information above.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

Our website may contain links to certain third-party websites. WILKWEAR does not own, control or operate such linked sites, and is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such linked sites. Privacy policies and practices for such linked sites may differ from our privacy statement and practices. Your access and use of such linked sites is entirely and solely at your own risk. We urge you to read the privacy policies of such linked sites before disclosing your personal information on such sites.

 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time without prior notice. You can determine when this statement was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. Any changes to our statement will become effective upon posting of the updated statement on the Internet, accessible through www.WILKWEAR.com. We encourage you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our privacy statement. If you are a registered customer, we may notify you of any changes to this privacy statement via email and may ask you to affirmatively acknowledge consent to the changes (e.g., by checking a box or clicking a button) at the time of your next account login on our website.

 SPECIAL NOTE TO PARENTS:

WILKWEAR, LLC takes the privacy of children seriously. Our site is not directed at children, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through our website and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information through our website.

 SAFE HARBOR CERTIFICATION OF WILKWEAR, LLC:

If you choose to provide us with personal contact information, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of that information on WILKWEAR’s servers located in the United States. WILKWEAR complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.

In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, WILKWEAR commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Unioor Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact WILKWEAR at INFO@WILKWEAR.COM.

 If you have any questions regarding this policy, please email us at INFO@WILKWEAR.COM